In re Ruth Bronner & Zwi Levy Family Sprinkling Trust
[…] Trustee Gleicher's Opposition

In his efforts to resist a summary determination, Gleicher asserts that Bronner has conceded that she designated her spouse, Levy, as her agent for all matters concerning the Three Trusts. Since there is no dispute that Levy was fully informed, Gleicher argues, Levy's knowledge can be imputed to Bronner, his principal, and Bronner should not be heard to complain about the lack of disclosure to her.

This affirmative defense, however, may not be considered by the court because it was not pled and thus it is asserted in violation of the requirement of CPLR 3018 (b) that "all matters [be pled] which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." Here, only in opposition to Bronner's motion did Gleicher raise this agency claim, and Bronner was deprived of a meaningful opportunity to examine the facts pertaining to this issue now that the parties have concluded their continent-spanning discovery.