In re Roman Catholic Church of the Archdiocese of Santa FE
[…] U.S. Trustee fees are not charged after a chapter 11 case is closed. See 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(B); see also In re CF& I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 150 F.3d 1233, 1237 (10th Cir. 1998) (construing 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(A), the Tenth Circuit held that "Congress intended debtors pay UST fees until a case is converted, dismissed, or closed leaving no open docket in which to assess the fees.") (emphasis in original).

It is not clear whether, if the case were closed on April 1, 2023, instead of March 31, 2023, U.S. Trustee fees would be due for the entire second quarter of 2023. The language in 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(B) that "a quarterly fee shall be paid . . . in each open . . . case . . .for each quarter (including any fraction thereof) until the case is closed, converted, or dismissed . . ." arguably is ambiguous. The only reasonable interpretation, however, is that partial quarters are pro-rated. U.S. Trustee fees are charged on "disbursements."