In re Rogers
[…] (i) the plan provides that each holder of a claim of such class receive or retain on account of such claim property of a value, as of the effective date of the plan, equal to the allowed amount of such claim; or

(ii) the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of
such class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.
11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (2005 amendment emphasized). Section 1115 itself was added to the Bankruptcy Code by BAPCPA, and provides:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 -

(1) All property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) Earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.
11 U.S.C. §1115.

Due to varying interpretations of these changes brought about by BAPCPA, a significant split of authorities has developed regarding the effect of these amendments on the absolute priority rule when the Chapter 11 debtor is an individual.