In re Gerard
[…] (i) the plan provides that each holder of a claim of such class receive or retain on account of such claim property of a value, as of the effective date of the plan, equal to the allowed amount of such claim; or

(ii) the holder of any claim or interest that is junior to the claims of such class will not receive or retain under the plan on account of such junior claim or interest any property, except that in a case in which the debtor is an individual, the debtor may retain property included in the estate under section 1115, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.
(emphasis supplied).

Subsection (a)(14) is the domestic support obligation requirement, and does not apply here.

In turn, § 1115 provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.

The fair and equitable test codifies the “absolute priority rule” for unsecured creditors and equity holders. Under the absolute priority rule, a junior class may not receive anything from the plan unless all dissenting senior classes have been paid in full.