In re Richardson
[…] Section 16-1005(f)(1) ’s statutory phrase, "[v]iolation of any temporary protection," suggests a discrete act even absent a preceding article or qualifier. Consider Ellison , 919 A.2d at 616, in which we upheld separate punishments for discrete violations of a provision criminalizing misdemeanor sexual abuse, despite the fact that the provision does not explicitly criminalize "a," "the," "every," "any," or "each" sexually suggestive act. Indeed, the language at issue in Ellison was even more amenable than here to a reading permitting only a single violation per victim. See D.C. Code § 22-3010.01(a) (2021 Supp.) ("Whoever, being 18 years of age or older and more than 4 years older than a child ... engages in sexually suggestive conduct with that child or minor shall be imprisoned for not more than 180 days."). Moreover, a subsequent subsection of § 16-1005 refers back to "establishing a violation under subsection[ ] (f)," § 16-1005(h) (emphasis added), further cutting against Richardson's argument.