In re Reyes
[…] Id. at 328 (emphasis added).

McMullen is distinguishable from this case. First, the initiation of a TREC complaint by Ms. Jones, prepared by Mr. Wilson, her attorney, was done with the full knowledge that, once such a complaint was filed, the TREC would be obligated to investigate the allegations if the complaint, together with any evidence submitted with the complaint, provided reasonable cause for an investigation. See TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.204 (2010) ("The commission shall investigate the actions and records of a license holder if: . . .") (emphasis added). The Commission has no discretion in deciding whether to investigate if the complaint provides sufficient grounds for an investigation. The commission apparently does not conduct a pre-investigation to determine if the complaint has merit. Wilson, Ms.