In re McKenzie
[…] But if, by mistake or wrongfully, the receiver takes possession of property belonging to another, such person may bring suit therefor against him personally as a matter of right; for in such case the receiver would be acting ultra vires.
Id. (emphasis added) (citations omitted). "This requirement [to seek leave] enables the Bankruptcy Court to maintain better control over the administration of the estate." In re DeLorean Motor Co., 991 F.2d at 1240.

GKH originally cited a statute in its Bradley Leave Motion that contains an exception to the Barton Doctrine. [Doc. No. 1200]. 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) provides that:

Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.
28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (1978). This statute permits a lawsuit against a trustee, in connection with carrying on the business connected with property managed by the trustee, without the court's permission.