In re Reyes
[…] Orion Pictures Corp. (In re Orion Pictures Corp.), 21 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1994) (quoting In re Analytical Sys., 83 B.R. 833, 835 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 1987)). The presumption is especially important in bankruptcy cases, where public access "fosters confidence among creditors regarding the fairness of the bankruptcy system." In re Food Mgmt., 359 B.R. at 553.

Congress's "strong desire to preserve the public's right of access to judicial records in bankruptcy proceedings" is codified in Section 107 of the Bankruptcy Code. In re Orion, 21 F.3d at 26. Section 107(a) states that, "except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) . . . , a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." 11 U.S.C. § 107(a).