Randy International, Ltd. v. Automatic Compactor Corp.
[…] While these attorneys identify themselves as "attorneys for the defendants herein", they also appear to be making this motion as the garnishee (CPLR 105, subd [i]) with respect to the restraining notices (CPLR 5222) and as the person served with respect to the information subpoenas (CPLR 5224, subd [a], par 3).

These attorneys apparently represented two corporate judgment debtors against which the plaintiff-judgment-creditor has obtained a judgment. This motion is made upon the ground that the information sought is protected by the attorney-client privilege now embodied in CPLR 4503, which reads in part as follows: "Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing, or administrative action, proceeding".

This privilege is clearly inapplicable with respect to a restraining notice. Such a notice forbids the garnishee "to make or suffer any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any inference with, any such property, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any such debt" (CPLR 5222, subd [b]).