In re Revco D.S., Inc.
[…] East Coast Finishing Sales Corp. (In re Alithochrome Corp.), 53 B.R. 906 (Bankr.S.D.N Y 1985) (two year statute of limitations did not bar preference action by debtor in possession); Korvettes, Inc. v. Sanyo Elec. (In re Korvettes, Inc.), 67 B.R. 730 (S.D.N.Y. 1986), rev'g 42 B.R. 217 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. 1984).

Although a debtor in possession is ordinarily referred to as a trustee in accordance with section 1107(a) which provides that, "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights . . . and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter," case law has distinguished section 546(a)(1) as applying exclusively to an actual trustee.