In re Team Acad. Charter Sch.
[…] N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(b). During that time, enrollment could not exceed "500 students or greater than 25% of the student body of the school district in which the charter school is established, whichever is less." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(e). The Commissioner was directed to "actively encourage the establishment of charter schools in urban school districts with the participation of institutions of higher education." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-3(b).

Charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis[.]" N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school may not discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, but "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts." Ibid. Preference for enrollment must be given to students who reside in the school district in which the charter school is located, and the school cannot charge tuition. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8(a).