In re Grant of Charter Renewal of Red Bank Charter Sch.
[…] Lastly, we review de novo on appeal pure questions of law. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

B.

With these principles in mind, we turn to specific issues that have been presented to us.

1. Appellants' Standing and Mootness Issues

RBCS and the Commissioner contend the Coalition lacks standing to pursue its claims on this appeal, and that consequently there is no need for this court to address the substance of those claims. We disagree.

Respondents hinge their lack-of-standing argument largely upon N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-4(d), a provision within the CSPA stating that "A local board of education or a charter school applicant may appeal the decision of the [C]ommissioner [concerning a charter school application] to the Appellate Division of the Superior Court." Respondents maintain this facet of the statute precludes any parties, other than a local public school district or a charter school applicant, from obtaining appellate review of a Commissioner's decision to grant, renew, or deny a charter, or the terms of such grants.