In re Grant of Charter Renewal of Red Bank Charter Sch.
[…] Ibid.

A charter school must operate in accordance with its charter and the laws and regulations governing public schools, unless the school requests and is given an exception by the Commissioner. N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-11(a). As we will discuss in Part III of this opinion, "[a]ny individual or group may bring a complaint to the board of trustees of a charter school alleging a violation of the provisions of this act." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-15.

With respect to admissions, charter schools are "open to all students on a space available basis." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7. A charter school cannot discriminate in its admissions policies and practices, although it "may limit admission to a particular grade level or to areas of concentration of the school, such as mathematics, science, or the arts." N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-7.

Particularly relevant to the present case is N.J.S.A. 18A:36A-8, which provides:

a. Preference for enrollment in a charter school shall be given to students who reside in the school district in which the charter school is located.