In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, Llp.
[…] Animal feeding operation (“AFO”) means a lot or facility ... where the following conditions are met: (i) Animals ... have been, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12–month period, and (ii) Crops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.
40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1). An AFO with at least 1,000 cattle is a CAFO. Id. § 122.23(b)(2), (4). There is no dispute that Reichmann keeps at least 1,000 cattle on the lot for more than 45 days in a 12–month period. Thus, Reichmann is a CAFO—and must obtain an NPDES permit—if “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of” Reichmann's winter feeding fields.

B.

We begin by examining the plain meaning of “sustained in the normal growing season” to determine whether 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(b)(1) is ambiguous.