In re Reichmann Land & Cattle, Llp.
[…] Id. at 518 (quotation omitted). Accordingly, this regulation must be interpreted “within the context of the [Clean Water Act],” a law that “vests in the [Environmental Protection Agency] and the States broad authority to develop long-range, area-wide programs to alleviate and eliminate existing pollution.” Id. at 518, 520.

Here, the parties agree that Reichmann exceeds the size criterion of 1,000 head of cattle that is one of the key components of a Concentrated Animal Feeding Operation. See40 C.F.R. § 122.23 (2013). And no dispute exists as to whether the animals spend at least 45 days on the land in winter. See id., at b(1). The critical dispute is whether this phrase of the regulation governing an Animal Feeding Operation is met: “[c]rops, vegetation, forage growth, or post-harvest residues are not sustained in the normal growing season over any portion of the lot or facility.” Id., at b(1)(ii).

Interpreting this phrase in the context of the Clean Water Act, I believe that subdivision (ii) of 40 C.F.R. § 122.23 b(1) is unclear and susceptible to different reasonable interpretations about whether it applies to winter feeding operations.