In re Quiming
[…] At the evidentiary hearing, trial counsel acknowledged that evidence that petitioner suffered from a mental health condition at the time of the charged offenses could have been relevant in various ways, including to potentially negate the elements of first degree murder that the murder was committed with premeditation and deliberation. Trial counsel's acknowledgement was appropriate, as evidence of mental health issues can be relevant to negate premeditation and deliberation. (See § 28, subd. (a) [evidence of a mental disease, defect, or disorder is admissible "on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged"].)

Petitioner had a history of delusional thoughts and auditory hallucinations, including thoughts that he had to protect himself or others from perceived threats.