In re Quiming
[…] On a related point, the trial court stated that it gave no weight to Dr. Greene's conclusions that petitioner was" 'likely suffering'" from a mental illness at the time of the charged offenses because this opinion "was not supported by statements of petitioner to [Dr.] Greene, and only petitioner can know if he was delusional at the time of the crime; anything else is speculation." Penal Code section 29 provides: "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." Because petitioner did not wish to testify, any admissible opinion by Dr. Greene as to petitioner's mental state at the time of the charged offenses would be limited.