In re Quiming
[…] Petitioner does not argue in supplemental briefing that it is reasonably probable he would have been acquitted of the murder count or found not guilty by reason of insanity. Thus, we discuss only whether it is appropriate to reduce the degree of petitioner's conviction on count 1 to second degree murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.

"Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice." (§ 192.) For purposes of the instant matter, manslaughter is of two kinds. Voluntary manslaughter is a killing "upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion." (§ 192, subd. (a).) Involuntary manslaughter is a killing "in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution or circumspection." (§ 192, subd. b).) "Manslaughter is an unlawful killing without malice, the element necessary for the greater offense of murder.