In re Quiming
[…] Thus, there is no "reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." (Strickland, supra, 466 U.S. at p. 694.) Petitioner has not demonstrated" 'by a preponderance of substantial, credible evidence . . . that [he] suffered prejudice,'" concerning count 2 and he is not entitled to relief regarding this count. (Resendiz, supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 249.)

2. It is appropriate to reduce the degree of the offense to second degree murder concerning count 1.

With regard to the first degree murder count, section 1260 provides: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances."" 'An appellate court is not restricted to the remedies of affirming or reversing a judgment.