In re Porter Dev. Partners
[…] f. Aiding and abetting violations of the Texas securities act claims

Last, Trustee contends that Claimants aiding and abetting securities fraud claims are barred by limitations. Pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code § 4008.062, "a person may not sue [for securities fraud]… more than three years after the date of discovery of the untruth or omission, or after the date discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence…" Here, it is undisputed that Claimants made all of their relevant investments on or before October 31, 2009.Trustee contends either that the claims accrued at the time of sale or no later than the commencement of the SEC enforcement action in November 2009. Claimants raise similar arguments in