Berry v. Berry
[…] Id. § 115.001(a)(4). The parties do not dispute that Chelsea's claims fit this description. "Any interested person" may bring such a claim. Id. § 115.011(a). The parties dispute whether Chelsea is an "interested person" and thereby authorized by statute to bring her claims.

The Property Code provides detailed definitions of many of the relevant terms, and these definitions control our inquiry. An "interested person" includes a "beneficiary" as well as any other "person who is affected by the administration of the trust." Id. § 111.004(7). A "beneficiary" is "a person for whose benefit property is held in trust, regardless of the nature of the interest." Id. § 111.004(2). An "interest" includes "any interest, whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or indefeasible." Id. § 111.004(6). The Code further instructs that "[w]hether a person, excluding a trustee or named beneficiary, is an interested person may vary from time to time and must be determined according to the particular purposes of and matter involved in any proceeding." Id. § 111.004(7).

With these statutory instructions in mind, we turn first to the Trust Agreement to determine whether Chelsea possesses the requisite status entitling her to bring her claims. She is plainly a beneficiary under Section 1.1, which states:

1.1 Beneficiaries.