In re Pobanz
[…] At the motion hearing, the GAL told the trial court that he was not able to communicate with Larry when he interviewed Larry, and that it was not his practice to inquire about the assets of wards when they were in Larry's condition. Further, petitioner asserted that the GAL never asked him about Larry's assets, as required by MCL 700.5305(1)(g). The GAL admitted to the trial court that he had "no idea about their financial situation" and had "no clue" what Larry's assets were. Because the GAL failed to fully comply with MCL 700.5305(1), the trial court should not have ordered compensation. MCL 700.5305(2). In any event, the trial court erred by ordering petitioner to pay the GAL fees because it had already compensated the GAL. Under MCL 700.5413, "[i]f not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a . . . guardian ad litem, . . . appointed in a protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate." (Emphasis added.) Because the trial court ordered the Huron County Probate Court to pay $234 for the GAL's services, the GAL was not entitled to reasonable compensation from Larry's estate.

D. DUE PROCESS