In re Pobanz
[…] In addition, petitioner did not preserve his argument that the account filing fee should be paid by petitioner. This Court reviews unpreserved issues for plain error. In re Sanborn, ____Mich App____, ____; ____N.W.2d____ (2021) (Docket Nos. 354915; 354916), slip op at 1. There are three requirements to avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule: "1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights." Id. (cleaned up). An error has affected substantial rights if it affected the outcome of the proceedings. Id.

MCL 600.880(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880a, at the time of commencing a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the civil action or proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate court register." MCL 600.880a(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880, at the time of commencing a guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate register."