In re Pobanz
[…] Id. (cleaned up). An error has affected substantial rights if it affected the outcome of the proceedings. Id.

MCL 600.880(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880a, at the time of commencing a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the civil action or proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate court register." MCL 600.880a(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in this section and section 880, at the time of commencing a guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate register."

The phrase "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section and section 880a" does not refer to an alternative deadline for paying a filing fee.