In re Pobanz
[…] Manning, 229 Mich.App. at 611. MCL 600.841 provides, in relevant part:

(1) The probate court has jurisdiction and power as follows:
(a) As conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206.
MCL 700.1302, located in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), provides, in relevant part:
The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *
(c) Except as otherwise provided in section 1021 of the revised judicature act of 1961, 1961 PA 236, MCL 600.1021, a proceeding that concerns a guardianship, conservatorship, or protective proceeding.

Under MCL 600.1021(2)(a), the family division of circuit court has ancillary jurisdiction over "[c]ases involving guardians and conservators as provided in article 5 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.5101 to 700.5520," that commenced on or after January 1, 1998.

Because this case involved a guardianship and conservatorship proceeding, the probate court had exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction under MCL 700.1302(c).