In re Pobanz
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under MCR 5.101(B), a probate proceeding is "commenced by filing an application or a petition with the court." Petitioner was required to pay the filing fees and electronic filing fees because he filed the petitions for the conservatorship and guardianship, which commenced the proceedings. Petitioner's argument lacks a factual basis because this is what the probate court ordered.

We note that MCL 700.5423(2) provides, in relevant part:

Acting reasonably in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the appointment and without court authorization or confirmation, a conservator may do any of the following:
* * *
(v) Pay a tax, assessment, conservator's compensation, or other expense incurred in the estate's collection, care, administration, and protection. [Emphasis added.]

Petitioner also argues that the trial court erred by ordering that Larry pay the account filing fee.