In re Pobanz
[…] Petitioner's argument lacks a factual basis because this is what the probate court ordered.

We note that MCL 700.5423(2) provides, in relevant part:

Acting reasonably in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the appointment and without court authorization or confirmation, a conservator may do any of the following:
* * *
(v) Pay a tax, assessment, conservator's compensation, or other expense incurred in the estate's collection, care, administration, and protection. [Emphasis added.]

Petitioner also argues that the trial court erred by ordering that Larry pay the account filing fee. MCL 600.880b(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided by law, after the commencement of a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, a party filing a[n] . . . account . . . shall pay a $20.00 motion fee to the probate register." (Emphasis added.) Petitioner filed the account. Therefore, he was responsible for paying the $20 fee under MCL 600.880b(1), which, again, is precisely what the probate court ordered.