In re Pobanz
[…] MCL 600.1986 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Beginning March 1, 2016, if a fee for commencing a civil action is authorized or required by law, in addition to that fee, the clerk shall also collect an electronic filing system fee, subject to section 1993, as follows:
(a) For civil actions filed in the supreme court, court of appeals, circuit court, probate court, and court of claims, $25.00.
* * *
(2) Subject to section 1991, the clerk shall collect the electronic filing system fee listed under subsection (1) from the party at the time the civil action is commenced, whether or not the document commencing the civil action was filed electronically.

MCL 600.1993 provides, "A clerk shall not collect an electronic filing system fee under [MCL 600.1986(1)] after February 28, 2031."

MCL 600.1991 discusses the procedure for a court to apply to the Michigan Supreme Court for access to and use of the electronic filing system.

As indicated, a proceeding in the probate court "is commenced by filing an application or a petition with the court." MCR 5.101(B).