In re Pobanz
[…] 2. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT

Petitioner argues that he was required to pay the filing fees and account fee, and that the trial court erred by requiring Larry to pay the fees. We conclude that the trial court did not err by ordering "[petitioner], conservator for Larry J. Pobanz," to pay these fees.

MCL 600.880(1) provides, in relevant part, "[A]t the time of commencing a civil action or proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the civil action or proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate court register." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, MCL 600.880a(1) provides, in relevant part, "[A]t the time of commencing a guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the probate court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $150.00 filing fee to the probate register." (Emphasis added.) Under MCR 5.101(B), a probate proceeding is "commenced by filing an application or a petition with the court."