In re Pobanz
[…] (cleaned up). When a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, "any action with respect to such a cause, other than to dismiss it, is absolutely void." Schaaf, Mich.App. at; slip op at 4 (cleaned up).

As stated previously, the probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction and derives its power from statutes. Manning, 229 Mich.App. at 611. MCL 600.841 provides, in relevant part:

(1) The probate court has jurisdiction and power as follows:
(a) As conferred upon it under the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, MCL 700.1101 to 700.8206.
MCL 700.1302, located in the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), provides, in relevant part:
The court has exclusive legal and equitable jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *