In re Pobanz
[…] Manning v Amerman, 229 Mich.App. 608, 611; 582 N.W.2d 539 (1998).

First, the probate court had personal jurisdiction. Personal jurisdiction is "a court's power to bring a person into its adjudicative process." Foster v Wolkowitz, 486 Mich. 356, 367 n 22; 785 N.W.2d 59 (2010) (cleaned up). MCL 700.5301b provides, in relevant part:

(1) The court has jurisdiction over the appointment of a guardian under this part if any of the following apply:
(a) The individual for whom a guardian is sought resides in this state.
MCL 700.5402a provides, in relevant part:
(1) The court has jurisdiction over the appointment of a conservator or the issuance of a protective order in relation to an individual's estate and affairs under this part if any of the following apply:
(a) The individual for whom a conservator or protective order is sought resides in this state.

In this case, Larry resided in Michigan. Therefore, the probate court had personal jurisdiction over Larry under MCL 700.5301b(1)(a) and MCL 700.5402(1)(a).

Second, the probate court had subject-matter jurisdiction.