In re Pobanz
[…] We agree.

We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court's decision to award attorney fees. Doe v Boyle, 312 Mich.App. 333, 343; 877 N.W.2d 918 (2015). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id.

"The general rule in Michigan is that absent authorization by statute, court rule, or contract, attorney fees are not recoverable." In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich.App. 122, 129; 748 N.W.2d 265 (2008). MCL 700.5305 provides, in relevant part:

(1) The duties of a guardian ad litem appointed for an individual alleged to be incapacitated include all of the following:
* * *
(g) Asking the individual and the petitioner about the amount of cash and property readily convertible into cash that is in the individual's estate.
(h) Making determinations, and informing the court of those determinations, on all of the following:
(i) Whether there are 1 or more appropriate alternatives to the appointment of a full guardian or whether 1 or more actions should be taken in addition to the appointment of a guardian. Before informing the court of his or her determination under this subparagraph, the guardian ad litem shall consider the appropriateness of at least each of the following as alternatives or additional actions:
* * *
(B) Appointment of a conservator or another protective order under part 4 of this article. In the report informing the court of the determinations under this subdivision, the guardian ad litem shall include an estimate of the amount of cash and property readily convertible into cash that is in the individual's estate.
* * *
(2) The court shall not order compensation of the guardian ad litem unless the guardian ad litem states on the record or in the guardian ad litem's written report that he or she has complied with subsection (1).
MCL 700.5413 provides, "If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a . . . guardian ad litem, . . . appointed in a protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate."