In re Pobanz
[…] See MCR 5.101(B). Nonetheless, as discussed earlier, the probate court had jurisdiction to hear the case regardless of whether it collected the fees under MCL 600.880(1) and MCL 600.880a(1).

Further, there is no statute or court rule that prohibits a probate court from waiving or postponing the payment of a filing fee. Under MCL 660.880(1), MCL 600.880a(1), MCL 600.1986, and MCR 5.101(B), petitioner was required to pay the filing and electronic filing system fees for the guardianship and conservatorship when he filed the petitions on November 6, 2019. However, MCL 600.880d provides, "A judge of probate shall order that the payment of any fee required under this chapter be waived or suspended, in whole or in part, upon a showing by affidavit of indigency or inability to pay." It does not state that the probate court may only waive or suspend a fee if an individual is unable to pay, and it does not prohibit the probate court from waiving or suspending the fee in other circumstances.