In re Pobanz
[…] * * *
(B) Appointment of a conservator or another protective order under part 4 of this article. In the report informing the court of the determinations under this subdivision, the guardian ad litem shall include an estimate of the amount of cash and property readily convertible into cash that is in the individual's estate.
* * *
(2) The court shall not order compensation of the guardian ad litem unless the guardian ad litem states on the record or in the guardian ad litem's written report that he or she has complied with subsection (1).
MCL 700.5413 provides, "If not otherwise compensated for services rendered, a . . . guardian ad litem, . . . appointed in a protective proceeding, is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate."

Petitioner argues that the trial court should not have compensated the GAL because he did not comply with MCL 700.5305(1)(g) or MCL 700.5305(1)(h)(i)(B).