In re Plug Power Sec. Litig.
[…] In re Lululemon Sec. Litig., 14 F.Supp.3d 553, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 2014), aff'd, 604 Fed.Appx. 62 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing ECA, 553 F.3d at 196).

III. DISCUSSION

Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act prohibits using or employing, “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance,” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b) (1934), while Rule 10b-5 creates liability for a person who makes “any untrue statement of a material fact or . . . omit[s] to state a material fact . . . in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” In re OSG Sec. Litig., 971 F.Supp.2d 387, 397 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (quoting 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1951)). Rule 10b-5, promulgated by the SEC to implement Section 10(b), “more specifically delineates what constitutes a manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance.” Press v. Chemical Inv. Servs.