In re Pioneer Inv. Services Co.
[…] Additionally, First Tennessee, in its Intervening Complaint, avers that it is a secured creditor under the Plan and that its security is the leasehold estate demised to Pioneer under the Colonial Lease (Intervening Complaint at paragraphs 10 and 11).

Code § 1141(d) provides in material part:

(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan —

(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation. . . .

11 U.S.C.A. § 1141(d) (West 1979).

II JURISDICTION AND ABSTENTION

The Cain Defendants have moved to dismiss Pioneer's Complaint and First Tennessee's Intervening Complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.