In re Phar-Mor, Inc.
[…] Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.W. Ohio, 636 N.E.2d 399, 403 (1993); Resource Title Agency, Inc. v. Morreale Real Estate Servs., Inc., 314 F. Supp. 2d 763, 774 (N.D. Ohio 2004). Nor, therefore, does the use of such language entitle Debtor to discovery under Rule 26(a) regarding the motive and purpose of the perpetrator of the alleged breach.

Debtor points to the obligation of good faith contained in the Uniform Commercial Code as a basis for variance in this case from the basic principle that a breaching party's motive is irrelevant. Section 1301.09 of the Ohio Revised Code, which is Ohio's version of Uniform Commercial Code § 1-203, provides: "Every contract or duty within Chapter 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1307., 1308., 1309., and 1310. of the Revised Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." This argument is unavailing, because "[i]n Ohio, a [party]'s decision to enforce its contract rights is not considered an act of bad faith" under the Ohio Uniform Commercial Code. Bennco Liquidating Co. v. Ameritrust Co.