In re Phar-Mor, Inc.
[…] Debtor also asserts that McKesson acted in bad faith in demanding adequate assurance of future performance and suspending its own performance. Section 2-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code authorizes a seller to demand adequate assurance of due performance when reasonable grounds for insecurity arise, and to suspend performance pending receipt of such assurances if it is commercially reasonable to do so. Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.67(A). "Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards." Id. § 1302.67(B). According to the official comment to this UCC provision, "[t]he express reference to commercial standards carries no connotation that the obligation of good faith is not equally applicable here." U.C.C. § 2-609 off. cmt. 3 (1961); accord, Am. Bronze Corp. v.