In re United States ex rel. Benefit Inst.
[…] See Wachovia Bank & Trust Co. v. Buchanan, 346 F. Supp. 665, 669 (D.D.C. 1972) (applying both doctrines to remove unlawful racially discriminatory restrictions from a trust instrument); see also D.C. Code § 19-1304.12(b) ("The court may modify the administrative terms of a trust [under equitable deviation] if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust's administration."); D.C. Code § 19-1304.13 (explaining that the court may apply cy pres "if a particular charitable purpose is or becomes unlawful, impracticable, impossible to achieve, or wasteful"). As explained below, under either doctrine, the undersigned recommends granting the United States' request to integrate the Hemiptera-Heteroptera collections but not to loan out specimens from the Drake Collection.

a. Integrating the Drake Collection