In re United States ex rel. Benefit Inst.
[…] In any event, even if Dr. Drake's descendants were entitled to notice, the undersigned observes that the United States' efforts here to notify them of its petition would satisfy the UTC's requirements. Under the UTC, notice "must be accomplished in a manner reasonably suitable under the circumstances and likely to result in receipt of the notice or document." D.C. Code § 19-1301.09(a). This standard is flexible. Permissible methods of notice include sending a document by "first-class mail, personal delivery, delivery to the person's last known place of residence or place of business, or a properly directed electronic message." Id. The UTC further provides that "[n]otice otherwise required . . . to be sent . . . need not be provided to a person whose identity or location is unknown or location is unknown to and not reasonably ascertainable by the trustee." D.C. Code § 19-1301.09(b).