In re United States ex rel. Benefit Inst.
[…] Here, as the United States correctly notes, Dr. Drake's will did not create a reversionary interest in an heir or other person. ECF No. 3 at 30 n.12. Unless they include clear language to the contrary, testamentary gifts do not create reversionary interests. See Restatement (Third) of Property (Wills & Don. Trans.) § 24.2 (2011) ("Because the fee simple absolute (land) and absolute ownership (personal property) are present interests that are unlimited in duration, they are never followed by a future interest."); cf. D.C. Code § 42-701 ("No words of inheritance shall be necessary in a deed or will to create a fee simple estate; but every conveyance or devise of real estate shall be construed and held to pass a fee simple estate or other entire estate of the grantor or testator, unless a contrary intention shall appear by express terms or be necessarily implied therein."); In re Glover's Estate, 463 F.2d 1238, 1241 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (applying the statute now codified at D.C. Code § 42-701 and holding that a testamentary gift of the residue of an estate creates a fee simple interest).