Family Fed'n for World Peace v. Moon
[…] The District of Columbia is one of many jurisdictions that has adopted the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”). D.C.Code § 19–1307.03(g) (2012 Repl.), which establishes that when co-trustees are appointed to act as stewards of a trust, “[e]ach trustee shall exercise reasonable care to ... [p]revent a co[-]trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and ... [c]ompel a co[-]trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.”

See D.C.Code § 19–1304.05(c) (2012 Repl.) (“The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.”).

All plaintiffs are challenging an extraordinary measure—fundamentally changing the purpose of UCI and taking steps to divest itself from the Unification Church.

In addition, the Japanese Church alleges that it was a co-settlor of the trust.