Family Fed'n for World Peace v. Moon
[…] And the contributions by the Japanese Church go far beyond the asserted rule that donors ordinarily cannot sue charities unless they restrict their gifts, as we discuss in subpart 3 infra.

In addition to finding that the ousted directors have special interest standing, we also conclude that they fall within the definition of “among others” in D.C.Code § 19–1304.05 (2012 Repl.) for enforcement of charitable trusts, and may “maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.” The District of Columbia is one of many jurisdictions that has adopted the Uniform Trust Code (“UTC”). D.C.Code § 19–1307.03(g) (2012 Repl.), which establishes that when co-trustees are appointed to act as stewards of a trust, “[e]ach trustee shall exercise reasonable care to ... [p]revent a co[-]trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and ... [c]ompel a co[-]trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.”

See D.C.Code § 19–1304.05(c) (2012 Repl.) (“The settlor of a charitable trust, among others, may maintain a proceeding to enforce the trust.”).