In re Perez
[…] In the case In re Lugo Parrilla, this Court stated its concern regarding the fee agreement disclosed by debtor's attorney as follows:

"The court does note that the disclosures in the form identified as "Disclosure of Compensation of Attorney for Debtor(s)" does not clearly establish if the ultimate fee to be charged is the flat fee of $3,000 or a higher fee under the lodestar method. Thus, the "2016 Statement" in this case would not by itself, meet the requirements of 11 U.S.C.§528(a)." In Re Lugo Parrilla, 530 B.R. at 14

The requirement of §528(a)(1)(B) must be analyzed together with the written notice required under §527(b), which requires that a debt relief agency must provide to an assisted person a written notice that, in part, informs as follows: "THE LAW REQUIRES AN ATTORNEY OR BANKRUPTCY PETITION PREPARER TO GIVE YOU A WRITTEN CONTRACT SPECIFYING WHAT THE ATTORNEY OR BANKRUPTCY PETITION PREPARER WILL DO FOR YOU AND HOW MUCH IT WILL COST. Ask to see the contract before you hire anyone." The protections imbedded in §§527(b) and 528(a)(1)(B) create a right for the assisted persons to be informed in a written contract of how much the services of the debt relief agency will cost.

The provisions in P.R. L.B.R. 2016-1(f) are consonant with Fed. R. Bankr.