In re Perez
[…] VIII . Debtor's Statement to Enforce the Contract

Almeida argues that the Debtor has the right under 11 U.S.C. §526(c)(1) to enforce the contract as amended, including its terms of payment, even if the contract is void. This argument misconstrues the scope of §526(c)(1) and ignores the protections afforded to assisted persons in §526(b). Section 526(b) provides as follows: "Any waiver by an assisted person of any protection or right provided under this section shall not be enforceable against the debtor by any Federal or State court or any other person, but may be enforced against a debt relief agency." By arguing that the Debtor wishes to enforce the contract as amended, including its terms of payment, Almeida is advocating for a waiver to the Debtor's right of not being obligated by a court to pay for the services of the debt relief agency if the contract is void.