In re Norman
[…] New Documents Required Under BAPCPA

There were actually two cases being decided, but the court consolidated the cases for purposes of the opinion only. Hanson, 223 B.R. at 776.

In April 2005, Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act, which codified the above-referenced protections of the debtor and the estate in §§ 526, 527 528. 11 U.S.C. §§ 526, 527 and 528 (2006). These sections will be addressed in reverse order as the enforcement provision lies in § 526.

Section 528 requires that a debt relief agency, such as debtor's counsel, must execute a written contract with an assisted person, such as the debtor, "not later than 5 business days after the first date on which [it] provides any bankruptcy assistance services to an assisted person." 11 U.S.C. § 528(a)(1). The services, fees and terms of payment must be "clearly and conspicuously" explained in the contract. Id. at § 528(a)(1)(A) and (a)(1)(B).

The Code defines a "debt relief agency" as "any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration," therefore, debtor's counsel would qualify as a debt relief agency. 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A) (2006).

An "assisted person" is defined as any person whose debts consist primarily of consumer debts and the value of whose nonexempt property is less than $150,000. 11 U.S.C. § 101(3) (2006).