In re Paciocco
[…] A "document for filing" is a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title." Id. § 110(a)(2). As Paciocco was no longer licensed to act as an attorney for the debtors, the work he performed for the debtors places him within the statutory definition of "petition preparer." As such, Paciocco was required to disclose his participation in the bankruptcy case, as well as to disclose his name and address on every document he prepared. Id. § 110(b)(1), (c)(1). Paciocco failed to do so. Paciocco was attempting to conceal his involvement in the three underlying cases, which is something the Bankruptcy Code does not permit.

Petition preparers are not permitted to "collect or receive any payment from the debtor or on behalf of the debtor for the court fees in connection with filing the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 110(g).

Petition preparers are specifically prohibited from providing legal advice. Id. § 110(e)(2).