In re Pabla
[…] Counsel did not do so, despite later filing a supplemental brief. Mr. Singh's counsel, however, when responding to the Pablas' supplemental brief, filed a copy of the relevant writ of execution recorded in May 2019 against Mr. Pabla's interest in the Somerville Property. See Singh Resp. to Debtors' Supp. Ex. A, Dkt. No. 128-1. I have relied upon this filing in proceeding with my analysis.

Mr. Singh opposes the Motion to avoid his judicial lien. Singh Opp'n, Dkt. No. 75; Singh Opp'n Supp., Dkt. No. 81. The primary focus of his opposition is the manner in which the Pablas apply the § 522(f) formula as to "the value that the debtor's interest in the property would have in the absence of any liens," 11 U.S.C. § 522(f)(2)(A). As noted, the Motion seeking to avoid Mr. Singh's judicial lien addresses a lien against only Mr. Pabla's interest in the Somerville Property. Without citation to legal authority, the Pablas assert that, in applying the § 522(f) formula, the value of Mr.