In re Omnicom Grp. Inc. ERISA Litig.
[…] (Mot. at 18-19). They further argue that Omnicom is not a proper defendant because it is not a functional fiduciary with regard to the Plan. (Id. at 21).

That argument does not wash.

ERISA requires that a plan document “provide for one or more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan.” 29 U.S.C § 1102(a)(1). A “named fiduciary” is a “fiduciary who is named in the plan instrument.” Id. § 1102(a)(2).

ERISA makes liable “[a]ny person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries” by the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (emphasis added).

The Administrative Committee is the “named fiduciary” of the Plan; it is the entity tasked with the majority of responsibilities for controlling and managing its operation.