In re Ohio Edison Co.
[…] Nor does the statute preclude the payment of an incentive that would "provide additional revenue beyond what the companies would recover for modernizing their distribution systems," plurality opinion at ¶ 18. And the statute does not prohibit payment of a distribution infrastructure and modernization incentive "up front before any infrastructure-improvement projects were undertaken or completed," id .

{¶ 85} Rather than dictating any specific conditions on the form that an incentive may take, R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) broadly authorizes an electric-security plan to include a provision regarding a distribution infrastructure and modernization incentive "without limitation and notwithstanding any provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary." The only requirement of the commission included in R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) is that it "shall examine the reliability of the electric distribution utility's distribution system and ensure that customers' and the electric distribution utility's expectations are aligned and that the electric distribution utility is placing sufficient emphasis on and dedicating sufficient resources to the reliability of its distribution system." The commission satisfied that requirement when it found that "Staff has completed an examination of the reliability of the Companies' distribution system and ensured that the customers' and the Companies' expectations are aligned," Pub. Util. Comm.