In re Ohio Edison Co.
[…] In re Application of Ohio Power Co. , 155 Ohio St.3d 326, 2018-Ohio-4698, 121 N.E.3d 320, ¶ 37. Accordingly, we reject appellants' argument.

E. Whether the commission erred when it found that the companies could withdraw the ESP in response to a mandate from this court:

OCC Proposition of Law No. 3

{¶ 40} OCC argues that the commission erred in finding that R.C. 4928.143(C) allowed FirstEnergy to withdraw and terminate its ESP in response to a court-ordered modification on appeal. R.C. 4928.143(C)(1) requires the commission to "approve," "modify and approve," or "disapprove" an ESP application. "If the commission modifies and approves an application," the "utility may withdraw the application, thereby terminating it, and may file a new standard service offer." R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a). On rehearing, the commission found that the companies' right to withdraw and terminate an ESP application does not lapse until the conclusion of the rehearing process and appellate review.