In re Ohio Edison Co.
[…] R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) authorizes FirstEnergy's electric-security plan to include a provision relating to its distribution service, including distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives. Acting on that authority and upon review of the evidence presented by the parties, the commission designed the DMR and included it in FirstEnergy's electric-security plan to jump-start investment in grid modernization. Because that decision is neither unlawful nor unreasonable, I would affirm the commission's decision.

Fischer, J., dissenting.

{¶ 91} R.C. 4928.143, which outlines the process for an electric-distribution utility to obtain approval of an electric-security plan ("ESP"), establishes that an ESP may include "[p]rovisions regarding the utility's distribution service, including, without limitation and notwithstanding any provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary, * * * provisions regarding distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives." R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h). In my view, we can resolve the issue presented in this case simply by applying this clear statutory language.

{¶ 92} The statute permits the type of rider at issue in this case.