In re Ohio Edison Co.
[…] OMAEG, however, cites no evidence that the companies are recovering general-maintenance expenses under the Delivery Capital Recovery Rider. OMAEG cites the direct testimony of OCC witness James Williams, but Williams never testified to this. Instead, Williams testified that the Delivery Capital Recovery Rider recovers no distribution-maintenance or operation expenses. Accordingly, we reject OMAEG's argument.

H. Whether the decision to allow FirstEnergy to recover lost distribution revenues under the Customer Action Program violated R.C. 4928.66(D) : Environmental Groups Proposition of Law No. 4

{¶ 47} The Environmental Groups argue that the commission violated R.C. 4928.66(D), which authorizes the "recovery of revenue that otherwise may be foregone by the utility as a result of or in connection with the implementation by the electric distribution utility of any energy efficiency or energy conservation programs." According to the Environmental Groups, FirstEnergy measured energy saved by the conservation actions of consumers rather than from FirstEnergy's own conservation programs.