Babbit v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] There is a wide degree of discretion given the commission under R.C. 4909.05 and 4909.15(A)(1) in the determination of the cost of capital for rate-making purposes. In the reasonable exercise of such discretion, the commission may utilize zero-cost components in its calculation of a utility's capital structure, and such zero-cost components may include deferred taxes and deferred tax credits.

The commission's argument that the only proper method of treating such components is through deductions from the rate base, pursuant to R.C. 4909.05(I) and (J), is not persuasive. Those sections authorize the commission to deduct from total valuation, "[a]ny sums of money or property that the company may have received as total or partial defrayal of the cost of its property." Although these sections may be construed to allow deductions from valuation for zero-cost components, they do not purport to provide an exclusive method of treating such components.