In re Newman
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-103(a), (c).

The Lease here unquestionably falls within the statutorily defined term "rental agreement," which includes "all agreements, written or oral, and valid rules and regulations adopted under § 66-28-402[] embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-104(11). Nor is there any dispute that under the Lease, "[t]he undersigned RESIDENTS [were] jointly and severally responsible and liable for all obligations under this agreement." [Doc. 52-1 at ¶ 24].

Section 66-28-402 provides: (a) A landlord, from time to time, may adopt rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises. It is enforceable against the tenant only if:

(1) Its purpose is to promote the convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants in the premises, preserve the landlord's property from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of services and facilities held out for the tenants generally;
(2) It is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted;
(3) It applies to all tenants in the premises;
(4) It is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction, or limitation of the tenant's conduct to fairly inform the tenant of what the tenant must or must not do to comply;
(5) It is not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; and
(6) The tenant has notice of it at the time the tenant enters into the rental agreement.