In re Newman
[…] Markley's status as a creditor of Mrs. Newman, whose estate is the sole source of distribution to unsecured creditors.

B. The Tennessee Uniform Residential Landlord Tenant Act

In defense of his claim, Mr. Markley argues that because Mrs. Newman lived at the Rental Property, she is obligated to pay rent for use and occupancy thereof pursuant to TURLTA and Tennessee common law. The Trustee does not dispute that TURLTA applies in this case or that Mr. Markley falls within TURLTA's definition of a "landlord," i.e., "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-104(5). The Trustee, however, disputes Mr. Markley's contention that TURLTA's definition of "tenant," meaning "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others" includes both Debtors when only Mr. Newman executed the Lease. Mr. Markley asserts that even though he has a lease agreement with Mr. Newman, Mrs.