In re Newman
[…] (5) It is not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord; and
(6) The tenant has notice of it at the time the tenant enters into the rental agreement.
(b) A rule or regulation adopted after the tenant enters into the rental agreement is enforceable against the tenant if reasonable notice of its adoption is given to the tenant and it does not work a substantial modification of the rental agreement.

Under section 66-28-201(a), "[t]he landlord and tenant may include in a rental agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule of law including rent, term of the agreement, and other provisions governing the rights and obligations of parties. A rental agreement cannot provide that the tenant agrees to waive or forego rights or remedies under this chapter."

Mr. Markley's interpretation of section 66-28-201(b), however, fails to give meaning to the express caveat that it applies "[i]n [the] absence of a lease agreement." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-201(b) (emphasis added). Here, Mr. Markley and Mr.