In re Newman
[…] Markley falls within TURLTA's definition of a "landlord," i.e., "the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling unit." Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-104(5). The Trustee, however, disputes Mr. Markley's contention that TURLTA's definition of "tenant," meaning "a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others" includes both Debtors when only Mr. Newman executed the Lease. Mr. Markley asserts that even though he has a lease agreement with Mr. Newman, Mrs. Newman is also obligated to pay rent under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-28-201(b), which states that "[i]n absence of a lease agreement, the tenant shall pay the reasonable value for the use and occupancy of the dwelling unit." The Trustee disagrees with Mr. Markley's asserted application of section 66-28-201(b).