Hegar v. Allen Sena, Inc.
[…] We agree with the Comptroller that the district court lacks jurisdiction over ASI's declaratory claim. The Legislature has waived the State's sovereign immunity for only three types of tax challenges—protests, injunctions, and refunds. EBS, 601 S.W.3d at 749-50 (citing Tex. Tax Code §§ 112.001, .051, .101, .108); In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 209. It has not waived immunity for the declaratory relief requested here; to the contrary, the Legislature has explicitly precluded such relief in section 112.108. See Tex. Tax Code § 112.108 (stating that "a court may not issue . . . declaratory judgment . . . relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee"); see also EBS, 601 S.W.3d at 751 (noting that "section 112.108 as amended[] bans declaratory relief"); In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 211 ("The [predecessor to Chapter 112] did not preclude declaratory judgment actions, but in 1989, section 112.108 was added, making the actions it permitted