In re Nakhuda
[…] Shalaby were frivolous within the meaning of Rule 9011(b). The court notes that Mr. Shalaby's frivolous positions were taken both before the court issued the OSC and again in response to it. This repetition of frivolous arguments further supports the court's conclusion that sanctions are warranted. See Ivy v. Kimbrough, 115 F.3d. 550, 553 (8th Cir. 1997) (affirming district court's Civil Rule 11 sanctions, noting district court found response to order to show cause so superficial as to be insulting to the court and the policies underlying Civil Rule 11).

1. It Was Frivolous to Take the Position that the Debtor's Businesses Could Remain Open after the Chapter 7 Case Was Filed.

Bankruptcy Code §721 provides "[t]he court may authorize the trustee to operate the business of the debtor for a limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistent with the orderly liquidation of the estate." Thus, as a preliminary matter, only a chapter 7 trustee may operate a chapter 7 debtor's business in accordance with the limitations in Bankruptcy Code §721.

Despite Mr. Shalaby's claim that this issue was not "black and white," it is in fact precisely that.