In re Mylan N.V. Sec. Litig.
[…] See Id. §§ 1396r-8(c)(1)(A)-(B), 1396r-8(c)(3)(B).

Much turns on how a manufacturer fills out its application to CMS seeking to bring a drug to market. The MDRP statute in effect during the relevant time did not purport to define all the relevant words; rather, it defined “single source drug” as “a covered outpatient drug which is produced or distributed under an original new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(A)(iv). It defines a “multiple source drug” - notably, not a category of drug mentioned for rebating purposes above - as “a covered outpatient drug . . . for which there [is] at least 1 other drug product which-(I) is . . . therapeutically equivalent . . . (II) . . . is pharmaceutically equivalent and bioequivalent . . . and (III) is sold or marketed in the United States during the period.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(A)(i). It defines an “innovator multiple source drug” as “a multiple source drug that was originally marketed under an original new drug application approved by the Food and Drug Administration.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(A)(iii). Last, it defines “noninnovator multiple source” drug as “a multiple source drug that is not an innovator multiple source drug.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(7)(A)(iii).

The label new drug application (NDA) applies to all new drugs seeking FDA approval. NDAs take two forms.