In re EpiPen (Epinephrine Injection, USP) Mktg., Sales Practices & Antitrust Litig.
[…] Thus, Sanofi's Sherman Act claims fail as a matter of law. So, the court need not decide Sanofi's Motion for Summary Judgment seeking judgment in its favor on a different element of this claim. But, for Sanofi's remaining summary judgment arguments, the court grants summary judgment against Mylan's Counterclaim alleging Lanham Act and unfair competition claims.

A. Mylan's Motion for Summary Judgment

Mylan argues that it deserves summary judgment against Sanofi's Sherman Act § 2 claims. Section 2 of the Sherman Act makes it illegal to "monopolize, or attempt to monopolize ... any part of the trade or commerce among the several states ...." 15 U.S.C. § 2. A Sherman Act § 2 monopolization claim "has two elements: (1) the possession of monopoly power in the relevant market and (2) the willful acquisition or maintenance of that power as distinguished from growth or development as a consequence of a superior product, business