In re Metricom Securities Litigation
[…] However, for the reasons stated above, defendants were under no obligation to disclose WorldCom's interest in the GSA at that time because the GSA was not effective as of February 2000.

Part 229 of 17 C.F.R. or Regulation S-K, comprises the standard instructions applicable to the content of the non-financial statement portions of forms required to be filed under the 1933 Securities Act and the 1934 Securities Exchange Act. Subpart 229.300 provides instructions regarding "financial information," with § 229.303 (Item 303) relating specifically to the section entitled "Management's discussion and analysis of financial condition and results of operations," which is required by certain forms, and § 229.404 (Item 404) relating specifically to the reporting of transactions with management and other "related" parties.See 17 C.F.R. § 229.303, 229.404.