In re Metricom Securities Litigation
[…] SAC ¶ 173(c). Plaintiffs quote from subsection (a)(3)(ii) of Item 303, which requires the registrant to "[d]escribe any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations." See 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(3)(ii), Note. This requirement applies to the "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operation" section of reports for full fiscal years. See id. § 229.303(a). It is not applicable to interim reports, to press releases, or to other communications with shareholders.