In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether "MTBE" Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] In other words, the Act 2 Moving Defendants essentially are seeking immunity from liability for Closed Sites under all statutes, despite Act 2's clear statement that its liability protections are not so broad.

Indeed, although the Act 2 Moving Defendants quote the “under the statutes outlined” portion of section 501 once in their opening brief, (id. at 7), they generally offer the overly broad contention that “Section 6026.501 provides that ‘[a]ny person demonstrating compliance with the [applicable] environmental remediation standards . . . shall be relieved of further liability for the remediation of the site' under state law,” (id. at 13 (alterations and emphases in original); Act 2 Reply 2 (“Section 501(a) of Act 2 protects responsible parties from ‘further liability for the remediation of the site.'”).) Section 501 simply does not say what the Act 2 Moving Defendants claim that it says.