In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether "MTBE" Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] (See Act 2 56.1 Ex. 3.)

B. Discussion

The Act 2 Moving Defendants argue that I “should grant summary judgment” to limit all remedies “for future damages and injunctive relief against any [Act 2] Moving Defendant that” either “cleaned up [a] Closed Site” as confirmed by a letter from PADEP, or by an Act 2 Moving Defendant that “is a subsequent owner” of such a cleaned-up Closed Site. (Act 2 PSJ 12; id. at 18 (“the Court should grant” judgment on “all claims for future damages and injunctive relief at the Closed Sites with respect to the [Act 2] Moving Defendants”.))

Section 501 of Act 2 extends its liability protections to “current or future owners of the identified property or any other person who participated in the remediation of the site.” § 6026.501(a)(1).

I am bound to apply Pennsylvania substantive law in resolving the extent of the liability protection extended by Act 2. See supra Pt. V.B.2.a. This is a matter of statutory interpretation, and as such I am guided by Pennsylvania's rules of construction, 1 Pa. Con.