In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether "MTBE" Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] In particular, section 106 of Act 2 states that “[t]he environmental remediation standards established under this act shall be used whenever site remediation is voluntarily conducted or is required under” several listed environmental laws “to be eligible for cleanup liability protection under Chapter 5.” Id. § 6026.101(a). Notably, section 301 provides that “[a]ny person who proposes or is required to respond to the release of a regulated substance at a site and who wants to be eligible for the cleanup liability protection under Chapter 5 shall select and attain compliance with one or more” enumerated “environmental standards.” Id. § 6026.301(a). That person's “attainment” of the selected “standards” is then determined by the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (the “Department” or PADEP). See id. § 6026.301(c); see also id. § 6026.103 & n.4 (defining “Department”).