In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether "MTBE" Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] Id. § 6026.501(a). The footnotes-which appear in the above quotation without their text and which are codified in section 501's text-reference, respectively, the standards created by Chapter 3 of Act 2, id. n.1 (“35 P.S. § 6026.301 et seq.”), and statutes providing for environmental liability under Pennsylvania law, id. n.2 (“35 P.S. § 6026.106”). In particular, section 106 of Act 2 states that “[t]he environmental remediation standards established under this act shall be used whenever site remediation is voluntarily conducted or is required under” several listed environmental laws “to be eligible for cleanup liability protection under Chapter 5.” Id. § 6026.101(a).