U.S. v. Livecchi
[…] Ultimately, in November 1998, HUD foreclosed on the property due to defendants' failure to remit the required mortgage payments, and the property was sold to a third party. Several years later, the United States commenced this action against Charles Livecchi and the company through which he managed Cambridge Court, C.R.L. Management, Inc., under 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B). That statute, commonly known as the equity skimming statute, permits the government to sue any owner or operator of a multifamily project financed through a HUD-insured mortgage "to recover any assets or income used . . . in violation of a regulatory agreement that applies to [such] project." 18 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B).

Currently pending before this Court for decision, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c), are motions by both parties for summary judgment.