U.S. v. Livecchi
[…] On the one hand, the government interprets the statute to require the court to award double damages in every case, including this one, in which a violation is established. (Docket # 33 at 7-8). Livecchi, on the other hand, interprets the statute as conferring discretion on the court to determine whether double damages are warranted. Because the record in this case, according to Livecchi, is devoid of any evidence that he acted with wrongful intent, he argues that this Court should decline to exercise its discretion to award double damages. (Docket # 30, Memorandum of Law, 29-31).

Section 1715z-4a(c) provides:

In any judgment favorable to the United States entered under this section, the Attorney General may recover double the value of the assets and income of the property that the court determines to have been used in violation of the regulatory agreement, . . . plus all costs relating to the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney and auditing fees.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(c).

The government's interpretation of this provision as mandatory, rather than discretionary, conflicts with the plain language of the statute. The statute does not use compulsory language, such as "shall" or "must," but provides that the court "may" award double damages.