U.S. v. Livecchi
[…] First, they argue that the government has failed to state a claim under 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a because it did not satisfy the statutory prerequisites to bringing suit. (Docket # 30, Memorandum of Law, 35-37). Second, they argue that the suit is barred by the six-year statute of limitation applicable to actions brought under the statute. ( Id. at 26-28). The government opposes both motions.

A. The Statutory Language : At the time this suit was filed, Section 1715z-4a provided in relevant part as follows:

The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (referred to in this section as the "Secretary") may request the Attorney General to bring an action in a United States district court to recover any assets or income used by any person in violation of . . .
(B) a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose mortgage is insured or held by the Secretary under section 1701g of this title.
12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). In 2004, the language of subsection (B) above was amended to provide "a regulatory agreement that applies to a multifamily project whose mortgage is or, at the time of the violation, was insured or held by the Secretary under Section 1701 of this title." Id. (emphasis added). This Court has been unable to find any legislative history addressing the change.

It is undisputed that when suit was filed, HUD no longer insured or held the mortgage at issue in this case.