U.S. v. Livecchi
[…] (Docket # 33 at 7). Such a determination, the government explains, depended upon HUD's ability to ascertain whether defendants had income from the Project in excess of reasonable expenses for repairs and maintenance. Although the government maintains that it was unable to make this determination until it had analyzed the financial statements, it points out that the earliest that analysis could have occurred was the date the statements were received, August 21, 2000. See United States v. Envicon Development Corp., 158 F. Supp. 2d at 121 ("the `latest date' [in the limitations provision of Section 1715z-4a] . . . mean[s] the date the Secretary receives documentation or other information or notice revealing . . . "`any use of project assets and income in violation of the regulatory agreement'") (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a). Under this analysis, the government's action was instituted well within the limitations period.

Livecchi has failed to create any genuine issue of material fact as to the government's contention that the action was timely filed.