In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether
[…] (c) Prevents any utility meter, or other device used in determining the charge for utility services, from accurately performing its measuring function by tampering or by any other means.
(d) Tampers with any property owned or used by the utility to provide utility services.
(e) Uses or receives the direct benefit of all, or a portion, of the utility service with knowledge of, or reason to believe that, the diversion, tampering, or unauthorized connection existed at the time of the use, or that the use or receipt, was without the authorization or consent of the utility.

California Civ. Code § 1882.1 (emphasis added).

Section 1882 defines "tamper" as "to rearrange, injure, alter, interfere with, or otherwise to prevent from performing normal or customary function." The term "utility service" is defined as "the provision of electricity, gas, water, or any other service or commodity furnished by the utility for compensation."

Id. § 1882(e).

Id. § 1882(g).

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' claims must be dismissed because section 1882.1 does not apply to the contamination of water.