In re Methyl Tertiary Butyl Ether
[…] However, "[a]ny person . . . that maintains a mobilehome park . . . and provides, or will provide, water service to users through a submeter system is not a public utility." Therefore, the Silver Plaintiffs are specifically excluded from the definition of "utility," and their section 1882 claim must be dismissed.

See California Civ. Code § 1882.1. A "utility" is defined as "any electrical, gas, or water corporation as those terms are defined in the Public Utilities Code and includes any electrical, gas, or water system operated by any public agency." California Civ. Code § 1882(f). The Public Utilities Code, in turn, defines a water corporation as a utility if "the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." California Pub. Util. Code § 216(a).

Silver Second Amended Complaint ¶ 3.

Id.