In re Superintendent of Weights & Measures, Hudson Cnty.
[…] We next address the County's argument that the Commission does not have a role prior to or in the appointment of a county superintendent of weights and measures. The County contends the Legislature has expressly reserved that authority to the county governing body, and therefore, it is only after a county superintendent is appointed that the civil services laws regarding discipline, suspension, discharge, and hearing procedures apply. We disagree.

While it is accurate that a governing body of a county is charged with appointing a county superintendent, N.J.S.A. 51:1-43, the appointment is subject to the civil selection process. We have held that:

See also N.J.S.A. 51:1-53 ("The county superintendents . . . appointed by the respective county . . . or other governing bodies or by the respective county . . . superintendents upon resolution of said governing bodies, shall hold office during good behavior."); N.J.S.A. 11A:4-5 (examination process triggered by appointing authority's request to fill a vacancy or its action to make a provisional appointment); N.J.S.A. 11A:4-13 (types of appointment an appointing authority may make); N.J.A.C. 4A:1-1.3 (defining "appointing authority"). --------