In re Marriage of Park
[…] See Mitchell v. Mitchell, 152 Ariz. 317, 320-21 (1987); Walsh v. Walsh, 230 Ariz. 486, ¶ 11 (App. 2012).

¶9 "We review the trial court's division of property for an abuse of discretion," but its characterization of property de novo. In re Marriage of Pownall, 197 Ariz. 577, ¶ 15 (App. 2000). A trial court abuses its discretion if "the record fails to provide substantial evidence to support [its] finding." Walsh v. Walsh, 230 Ariz. 486, ¶ 9 (App. 2012) (quoting Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, ¶ 27 (App. 2007)).

¶10 Section 25-211(A)(2) states that "property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is . . . [acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage . . . if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage." "Generally, property acquired during the marriage is presumed to be community property, and property acquired after service of a petition for dissolution is presumed to be separate property." Helland v. Helland, 236 Ariz. 197, ¶ 11 (App. 2014).