In re Marriage of Goodman
[…] However, in its petition to intervene filed in this court, the Department asserted that the trial court's "refusal to entertain" its petition to intervene in order to partially vacate the September 6, 2017, order was itself error. We agree with the Department's contention that the trial court erred in dismissing the Department's petition to intervene. ¶ 210 Section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code provides that "[u]pon timely application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action *** when the representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(a)(2) (West 2016). Thus, in determining whether to grant a petition to intervene, a court must consider whether the petition is timely, whether the applicant's interest in the proceedings is sufficient, and whether the applicant's interest is adequately represented.