In re Marriage of Goodman
[…] 65/2(a) (West 2016) ("No person may acquire or possess any firearm *** within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID card] previously issued in his or her name by the Department *** under the provisions of this [FOID Card Act]"); 430 ILCS 65/4 (West 2016) ("Each applicant for a [FOID card] must *** [m]ake application on blank forms prepared and furnished *** by the Department" and submit certain evidence to the Department); 430 ILCS 65/5 (West 2016) ("The Department **** shall either approve or deny all applications within 30 days from the date they are received"); 430 ILCS 65/8 (West 2016) (granting the Department "authority to deny an application for or to revoke and seize a [FOID card] previously issued" under the FOID Card Act); 430 ILCS 65/8.2 (West 2016) (requiring the Department to "deny an application or *** revoke and seize a [FOID card] previously issued *** if the Department finds that the applicant or person to whom such card was issued is or was at the time of issuance subject to an existing order of protection"); see also Winders, 2015 IL App (3d) 140798, ¶ 16. Yet, the trial court's order bound the Department in a manner that was inconsistent with the Department's interpretation of the legislature's directives, and no one was present at the hearing to represent the