In re Marriage of Goodman
[…] Intervention was also necessary to protect the Department's interests. "Although a party need not have a direct interest in the pending suit, it must have an interest greater than that of the general public, so that the party may stand to gain or lose by the direct legal operation and effect of a judgment in the suit." People ex rel. Birkett v. City of Chicago, 202 Ill. 2d 36, 57-58 (2002). The Department's interest is broader than that of the general public as it is the agency charged with administering the FOID card program and ensuring compliance with the law. See, e.g., 430 ILCS 65/2(a) (West 2016) ("No person may acquire or possess any firearm *** within this State without having in his or her possession a [FOID card] previously issued in his or her name by the Department *** under the provisions of this [FOID Card Act]"); 430 ILCS 65/4 (West 2016) ("Each applicant for a [FOID card] must *** [m]ake application on blank forms prepared and furnished *** by the Department" and submit certain evidence to the Department); 430 ILCS 65/5 (West 2016) ("The