In re Marriage of Goodman
[…] The total fees billed by Adams were $299,600, resulting in an average hourly rate of $495.45.

¶ 183 b. Argument

¶ 184 In general, a party's costs and attorney fees are the responsibility of the party who incurred them. In re Marriage of Faber, 2016 IL App (2d) 131083, ¶ 40. However, section 508(a) of the Act allows the trial court to order a party to contribute to the other party's costs and attorney fees after considering the parties' respective financial resources. 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016); Faber, 2016 IL App (2d) 131083, ¶ 40. Section 508(a) provides in relevant part:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2016).