In re Marcus S.
[…] The court may revoke commitment if a cause for commitment no longer exists and it is in the best interests of the child or youth.

DCF also alleged that it did not have to continue to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the father because the proposed permanency plan did not have a goal of reunification with the father. See General Statutes § 17a-111b(a).

General Statutes § 17a-111b(a) provides:

The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a-112, or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of section 46b-129.

On May 30, 2008, the father filed his motion to revoke commitment in which he alleged that no cause for commitment continued to exist and it was in the best interest of Marcus that the commitment be revoked.