In re Marcus S.
[…] (Exhibit E.)

On April 30, 2008, DCF filed a motion to review permanency plan, revoke commitment and transfer guardianship to the paternal grandparents who it alleged were suitable and worthy caretakers of Marcus. See General Statutes § 46b-129(j). It alleged that a cause for commitment no longer existed and revocation of the commitment was in the best interests of Marcus. See General Statutes § 46b-129(m). DCF also sought a finding that it had made reasonable efforts to achieve the identified permanency plan. See General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(3).

General Statutes § 46b-129(j) provides in part:

Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court, except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's care and personal custody in any private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or dependent children or youths or with any person or persons found to be suitable and worthy of such responsibility by the court . . .

General Statutes § 46b-129(m) provides:

The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once every six months.

General Statutes § 46b-129(k)(3) provides:

At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall review the status of the child, the progress being made to implement the permanency plan, determine a timetable for attaining the permanency plan, determine the services to be provided to the parent if the court approves a permanency plan of reunification and the timetable for such services, and determine whether the commissioner has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency plan. The court may revoke commitment if a cause for commitment no longer exists and it is in the best interests of the child or youth.

DCF also alleged that it did not have to continue to make reasonable efforts to provide services to the father because the proposed permanency plan did not have a goal of reunification with the father. See General Statutes § 17a-111b(a).

General Statutes § 17a-111b(a) provides:

The Commissioner of Children and Families shall make reasonable efforts to reunify a parent with a child unless the court (1) determines that such efforts are not required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or subsection (j) of section 17a-112, or (2) has approved a permanency plan other than reunification pursuant to subsection (k) of