In re Marcus S.
[…] Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc. A slightly different definition of prima facie evidence is set forth in The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition, 2000:

Evidence that would, if uncontested, establish a fact or raise a presumption of a fact.

The phrase also is used in other statutes. See, by way of examples, the following:

1. Young v. Vlahos, 103 Conn.App. 470, 483, 929 A.2d 362 (2007):

General Statutes § 47a-26b(c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he last agreed-upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental value of the premises. The party claiming a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed-upon rent is not the fair rental value . . ."

The defendant has offered no evidence that the agreed upon rent in this case was not the fair rental value of the premises . . .

2. Acmat Corp. v. Greater New York Mutual Insurance Co., 282 Conn. 576, 593, 923 A.2d 697 (2007):