In re Marcus S.
[…] He recommended termination of parental rights as the best result for Marcus, because it would provide for permanency and would minimize conflict between the parents over Marcus, "whose life had been seriously disrupted." He opined that a termination of parental rights was the only way to manage the situation in a complex continuing case.

The option of transfer of guardianship of a child to a person other than a parent appears in several Connecticut statutes. See, e. g., General Statutes § 17a-15 that provides in part:

(a) The commissioner shall prepare and maintain a written plan for care, treatment and permanent placement of every child and youth under the commissioner's supervision, which shall include but not be limited to a diagnosis of the problems of each child or youth, the proposed plan of treatment services and temporary placement and a goal for permanent placement of the child or youth, which may include reunification with the parent, long-term foster care, independent living, transfer of guardianship or adoption. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in formulating the plan . . . and General Statutes § 46b-129(k) that provides in part:

. . . 2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster care with a relative licensed as a foster parent or certified as a relative caregiver; (D) adoption and filing of termination of parental rights; or (E) such other planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court, provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child or youth for the permanency plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision.