In re Marcus S.
[…] General Statutes § 47a-26b(c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he last agreed-upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental value of the premises. The party claiming a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed-upon rent is not the fair rental value . . ."

The defendant has offered no evidence that the agreed upon rent in this case was not the fair rental value of the premises . . .

2. Acmat Corp. v. Greater New York Mutual Insurance Co., 282 Conn. 576, 593, 923 A.2d 697 (2007):

. . . see also, e.g., General Statutes § 38a-274 (Reasonable attorneys fees are available in an action against an unauthorized insurer if its refusal to make a payment was "vexatious and without reasonable cause . . . Failure of the person or insurer to defend any such action shall be deemed prima facie evidence that its failure to make payment was vexatious and without reasonable cause.") . . .

and

3. Durso v. Vessichio, 79 Conn.App. 112, 123-24 (2003) (footnote omitted):