In re Marcus S.
[…] In the dispositional phase of a termination proceeding, the court properly considers only whether the parent's parental rights should be terminated, not where or with whom a child should reside following termination.

In re Sheena I., 63 Conn.App. 713, 726, 778 A.2d 997 (2001); see also In re Davonta V., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 53. There are several statutes providing or referring to DCF as statutory parent. For example, General Statutes § 17a-93 provides:

As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (f) "Statutory parent" means the Commissioner of" Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . .

General Statutes § 17a-112(m) provides: