In re Manley Toys Ltd.
[…] M.D. Fla. 1991)). In Miller, a third party sought discovery, in the form of testimony from a debtor, in its pursuit of a claim against a non-debtor. Id. at 505. The court found that the automatic stay did not bar such discovery, as the action being pursued was against a non-debtor, and the seeking information from a debtor is not protected by the automatic stay. Id. This Court agrees, and finds that obtaining information from a Debtor in pursuit of a claim against a third party does not violate the automatic stay, and does not violate the Stay Order.

However, section 1510 of the Bankruptcy Code reads: "The sole fact that a foreign representative files a petition under section 1515 does not subject the foreign representative to the jurisdiction of any court in the United States for any other purpose." 11 U.S.C. § 1510. As such, while the automatic stay does not bar Aviva from seeking discovery from the Liquidators, this decision is not a determination of whether the Liquidators would be required to respond, and all parties' rights with regard to any such discovery requests are preserved.