In re Madel
[…] Here, the debtors found out about the private mortgage insurance at the time of closing but closed anyway. The debtors' brief alludes to misrepresentations of AAA Mortgage in its advertising, but no determination will be made with respect to these allegations unless and until they are properly part of the pleadings. Therefore, the plaintiffs' motions to dismiss the claims for misrepresentation against AAA Mortgage and GMAC are dismissed, without prejudice.

Wis. Stat. § 100.20 Methods of Competition and Trade Practices

Section 100.20(5) provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonably attorney's fee.

Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5). Debtors' response to AAA Mortgage's motion to dismiss admits that § 100.20(5), Wis. Stats., may not apply, but asserts that § 100.18, Wis. Stats., (fraudulent representations/advertising) should apply.