In Matter of Jones
[…] Section 226.4(d)(1) applies to premiums for "credit life, accident, health or loss-of-income insurance" and provides that such premiums may be excluded from the finance charge if the conditions in subsections 226.4(d)(1)(i-iii) are satisfied. Defendant Bill Smith in its motion for summary judgment accurately cites subsection 226.4(d)(3)(i) as the provision that provides that fees for debt cancellation coverage such as GAP insurance may be excluded from the finance charge if the conditions set forth above are satisfied. Section 226.4(d)(3)(ii) provides that subsection 226.4(d)(3)(i) "applies to fees paid for debt cancellation coverage that provides for cancellation of all or part of the debtor's liability for amounts exceeding the value of the collateral securing the obligation, or in the event of the loss of life, health, or income or in case of accident." GAP insurance is a form of debt cancellation coverage. See Rodriguez v. Lynch Ford, 2004 WL 2958772 *9 (N.D. Ill. 2004). For cases applying the disclosures required by 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3) to GAP insurance premiums see Matthews v. Johnson, 2007 WL 1589553 *2 (Bankr.