In Matter of Jones
[…] Jones argues that defendants' disclosures were not grouped together with other disclosures and were spread over at least one other document in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). Footnote 38 to § 226.17(a) explains, however, that certain "disclosures may be made together with or separately from other required disclosures" including the insurance and debt cancellation disclosures required by § 226.18(n). The Rules of Construction for Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(b)(4), provide that "[f]ootnotes have the same legal effect as the text of the regulation." Accordingly, the fact that the required disclosures were made on the GAP Asset Protection Schedule rather than the RISC does not violate the TIL A requirements.