In Matter of Jones
[…] In this case, Jones asserts that the defendants failed to make the required disclosures as a precondition to excluding the GAP charges from the finance charge.

Bragg v. Bill Heard Chevrolet, Inc., 374 F.3d 1060, 1065 (11th Cir. 2004).

Id.

The term "finance charge" is defined by the TILA as the "sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit." Regulation Z, § 226.4(b)(10) specifically provides that the term finance charge includes "[c]harges or premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage written in connection with a credit transaction, whether or not the debt cancellation coverage is insurance under applicable law."

To exclude certain insurance premiums and debt cancellation fees from the finance charge, Regulation Z requires creditors to provide the disclosures required under 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d).