In Matter of Jones
[…] The term "creditor" refers only to a person who both (1) regularly extends . . . consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness. . . .

The parallel provision found in Regulation Z at 12 C.F.R. 226.2(17) defines the term creditor as:

A person (A) who regularly extends consumer credit [FN3] that is subject to a finance charge or is payable by written agreement in more than 4 installments (not including a downpayment), and (B) to whom the obligation is initially payable, either on the face of the note or contract, or by agreement when there is no note or contract.

For a person to qualify as a creditor under the TILA, the person must satisfy both prongs of § 1602(f) and Regulation Z. The person must (1) regularly extend credit; and (2) must be the person to whom the debt is owed on the face of the loan.