In Matter of Jones
[…] Here the disclosure is in the middle of the page, same is printed in a font that is easily read, and is set off from the remainder of the disclosures by being placed immediately under the title "APPLICATION FOR INSURANCE."

Lifanda v. Elmherst Dodge, Inc. 237 F.3d 803, 808 (7th Cir. 2001).

(2) Grouped Together with other Credit Insurance Disclosures:

Plaintiff refers the Court to Regulation Z 12 C.F.R. § 226.17 which governs the form of TILA disclosures and requires the following:

(a) Form of disclosures.

(1) The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep. The disclosures shall be grouped together, shall be segregated from everything else, and shall not contain any information not directly related [FN37] to the disclosures required under § 226.18. [FN38] The itemization of the amount financed under § 226.18(c)(1) must be separate from the other disclosures under that section.

Jones argues that defendants' disclosures were not grouped together with other disclosures and were spread over at least one other document in violation of 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(a)(1). Footnote 38 to § 226.17(a) explains, however, that certain "disclosures may be made together with or separately from other required disclosures" including the insurance and debt cancellation disclosures required by § 226.18(n). The Rules of Construction for Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(b)(4), provide that "[f]ootnotes have the same legal effect as the text of the regulation."