In Matter of Jones
[…] The supplemental affidavit of Ben Armstrong, finance manager for Bill Smith, reveals that Jones signed the Gap Asset Protection Schedule indicating that he wished to purchase GAP insurance before signing the RISC at which point the debtor became contractually obligated on the credit transaction. Accordingly, the Court is satisfied that Jones signed the GAP Asset Protection Schedule prior to signing the RISC and finds that defendants have satisfied the third and final requirement under § 226.4(d)(3)(i)(C) that the "consumer signs or initials an affirmative written request for coverage after receiving the disclosures specified in this paragraph."

PLAINTIFF'S ARGUMENTS