In re Maciej
[…] I. Substantial evidence supports the commissioner's determination that the trails are public waters.

Maciej first argues that he did not violate rule 6115.0190 because the trails are not public waters. The rule prohibits the placement of fill "in public waters." Minn. R. 6115.0190, subp. 2. Maciej argues that he did not place fill in public waters, but "merely maintained two preexisting trails that lie outside of public waters as established in 1984."

Minnesota law provides that the boundary of public waters is the ordinary high-water level. Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 14 (2020); Minn. R. 6115.0170, subp. 25 (2019). Thus, an area lies within public waters if it falls below the ordinary high-water level. The ordinary high-water level is defined as "an elevation delineating the highest water level that has been maintained for a sufficient period of time to leave evidence upon the landscape, commonly the point where the natural vegetation changes from predominantly aquatic to predominantly terrestrial." Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 14(1).

The record supports the commissioner's finding that the fill placed on the trails fell below the ordinary high-water level.