In re Lubbock
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 36.04 ("A person commits an offense if he privately addresses a[n] ... argument, or other communication to any public servant who exercises or will exercise official discretion in an adjudicatory proceeding with an intent to influence the outcome of the proceeding on the basis of considerations other than those authorized by law"); see also United States Gov't. v. Marks , 949 S.W.2d 320, 325 (Tex. 1997) ("we note that the law in this State, as in most jurisdictions, looks upon ex parte proceedings with extreme disfavor.").