In re Lowry
[…] The Pennsylvania General Assembly clearly intended offenses involving knowing false statements to be graded as misdemeanors unless the statutes require an enhanced mens rea. See, e.g., 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4911 (tampering with public records is graded as a misdemeanor "unless the intent of the actor is to defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony of the third degree").